League Cup

This page details Dumbarton Football Club's competitive history and statistics when playing in the League Cup.

Biggest Win: 8 - 0 vs. Arbroath (H) on Oct 12th, 1946

Total Players Used: 550

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 137 50 28 59 241 267 -26
Away 138 31 21 86 175 334 -159
Neutral 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1
Total 277 81 50 146 419 605 -186

Games Played Against

Arbroath20
Ayr United20
Dundee United13
Queen of the South12
Berwick Rangers12
Greenock Morton12
Cowdenbeath11
Brechin City11
Alloa Athletic11
Airdrieonians9
Celtic9
Dundee8
Forfar Athletic8
Stenhousemuir8
Queen's Park7
Albion Rovers7
Stirling Albion7
St Mirren6
Rangers6
Aberdeen6
East Fife6
Kilmarnock6
Raith Rovers6
Dunfermline Athletic5
Hamilton Academical5
Clyde5
Stranraer5
Heart of Midlothian5
Hibernian5
East Stirlingshire4
St Johnstone4
Partick Thistle4
Clydebank3
Inverness Caledonian Thistle2
Annan Athletic2
Falkirk2
Livingston2
Ross County1
Peterhead1
Montrose1

Goals Scored Against

Arbroath44
Alloa Athletic28
Brechin City26
Cowdenbeath20
Berwick Rangers20
Stranraer18
Ayr United17
Dundee United17
Stenhousemuir17
Greenock Morton15
Queen's Park15
Queen of the South14
East Fife13
Forfar Athletic13
Albion Rovers11
Partick Thistle11
Hamilton Academical11
Stirling Albion10
Airdrieonians10
Dundee10
East Stirlingshire10
Celtic8
Raith Rovers7
Hibernian7
Clyde6
Heart of Midlothian6
Clydebank6
Dunfermline Athletic4
St Johnstone4
Rangers3
Peterhead3
Aberdeen3
St Mirren3
Montrose2
Kilmarnock2
Livingston2
Ross County1
Inverness Caledonian Thistle1
Annan Athletic1
Falkirk0

 2017
 Jul 29th Kilmarnock (Group E) 0 - 3  (A)    2,444  
 Jul 25th Annan Athletic (Group E) p 0 - 0  (H)    366  
 Jul 22nd Clyde (Group E) 1 - 2  (A)    416  
 Jul 18th Ayr Utd (Group E) 1 - 3  (H)    615  
 2016
 Jul 30th Peterhead (Group A) p 3 - 3  (H)    305  
 Jul 23rd Dundee (Group A) 2 - 6  (A)    2,319  
 Jul 19th East Fife (Group A) 0 - 2  (H)    452  
 Jul 16th Forfar Athletic (Group A) p 2 - 2  (A)    426   X
 2015
 Aug 1st East Fife (1st Round) p 1 - 1  (A)    461  
 2014
 Aug 26th Hibernian (2nd Round) 2 - 3  (A)    5,066  
 Aug 2nd Brechin City (1st Round) 1 - 0  (A)    379  
 2013
 Aug 28th Dundee Utd (2nd Round) 2 - 3  (H)    1,045  
 Aug 3rd Albion Rovers (1st Round) 1 - 0  (H)    505  
 2012
 Aug 28th Livingston (2nd Round) 2 - 3 aet  (A)    493    
 Aug 4th Albion Rovers (1st Round) 2 - 0  (H)    479  
 2011
 Jul 30th Dundee (1st Round) 0 - 4  (H)    870  
 2010
 Jul 31st QOS (1st Round) 1 - 5  (A)    1,329  
 2009
 Aug 1st Dunfermline Ath (1st Round) 0 - 5  (H)    953  
 2008
 Aug 26th St Mirren (2nd Round) 0 - 7  (A)    1,747  
 Aug 5th Annan Athletic (1st Round) p 1 - 1  (H)    462  
 2007
 Aug 7th Cowdenbeath (1st Round) 0 - 2  (A)    322  
 2006
 Aug 23rd Inverness CT (2nd Round) 1 - 3  (A)    1,085  
 Aug 8th Stirling Albion (1st Round) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 2005
 Aug 9th Hamilton Accies (1st Round) 1 - 2  (A)    627  
 2004
 Aug 10th Ross County (1st Round) 1 - 3  (H)    437  
 2003
 Sep 23rd Aberdeen (2nd Round) 1 - 3  (A)    3,944  
 Sep 2nd Ayr Utd (1st Round) 2 - 1  (A)    1,048  
 2002
 Sep 10th Inverness CT (1st Round) 0 - 2  (A)    667  
 2001
 Sep 25th Dundee Utd (2nd Round) 0 - 3  (A)    3,702  
 Sep 11th Clydebank (1st Round) 2 - 0  (H)    695  
 2000
 Aug 22nd Livingston (2nd Round) 0 - 4  (H)    357  
 Aug 9th Ayr Utd (1st Round) p 0 - 0  (H)    421  
 1999
 Aug 17th Dundee (2nd Round) 0 - 4  (A)    2,765  
 Jul 31st Brechin City (1st Round) 2 - 0  (A)    346  
 1998
 Aug 1st Alloa Athletic (1st Round) 0 - 4  (H)    352  
 1997
 Aug 9th Aberdeen (2nd Round) 1 - 5  (H)    1,739  
 Aug 2nd Queen's Park (1st Round) 1 - 1 aet  (H)    544  
 1996
 Aug 13th Dundee (2nd Round) 1 - 2  (A)    1,872  
 1995
 Aug 19th Kilmarnock (2nd Round) 0 - 1 aet  (A)    5,011  
 1994
 Aug 16th Hearts (2nd Round) 0 - 4  (H)    1,412  
 1993
 Aug 11th Rangers (2nd Round) 0 - 1  (A)    36,209  
 1992
 Aug 11th Rangers (2nd Round) 0 - 5  (H)    11,090  
 1991
 Aug 20th Airdrieonians (2nd Round) 1 - 2 aet  (H)    -  
 Aug 14th Berwick Rangers (1st Round) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 1990
 Aug 14th East Stirlingshire (1st Round) p 2 - 2  (A)    350    
 1989
 Aug 15th Celtic (2nd Round) 0 - 3  (H)    -  
 Aug 8th Stenhousemuir (1st Round) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 1988
 Aug 16th St Mirren (2nd Round) 1 - 3 aet  (H)    -  
 1987
 Aug 26th Celtic (3rd Round) 1 - 5  (H)    -  
 Aug 19th Ayr Utd (2nd Round) 1 - 0  (A)    -  
 1986
 Aug 27th Celtic (3rd Round) 0 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 20th Stirling Albion (2nd Round) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 1985
 Aug 21st Stirling Albion (2nd Round) 1 - 1 aet  (A)    -  
 1984
 Aug 29th Dundee Utd (3rd Round) 0 - 4  (H)    -  
 Aug 21st QOS (2nd Round) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 1983
 Aug 27th Hibernian (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Aug 24th Hibernian (2nd Round 1st Leg) 0 - 5  (A)    -  
 1982
 Sep 8th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Aug 28th Morton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (A)    -  
 Aug 25th Dundee (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (H)    -  
 Aug 21st Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 18th Dundee (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 14th Morton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (H)    -  
 1981
 Aug 26th Brechin City (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (H)    -  
 Aug 22nd Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Aug 19th QOS (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 15th Brechin City (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 12th QOS (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    -  
 Aug 8th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    -    
 1980
 Aug 30th Raith Rovers (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 1 - 1 aet  (A)    -  
 Aug 27th Raith Rovers (2nd Round 1st Leg) 0 - 1  (H)    -  
 1979
 Aug 22nd St Johnstone (1st Round 2nd Leg) 2 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 15th St Johnstone (1st Round 1st Leg) 1 - 1  (H)    1,500  
 1978
 Aug 23rd St Mirren (1st Round 2nd Leg) 0 - 2  (A)    6,000  
 Aug 16th St Mirren (1st Round 1st Leg) 0 - 0  (H)    -  
 1977
 Sep 3rd Hamilton Accies (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 0 - 6  (A)    1,000  
 Aug 31st Hamilton Accies (2nd Round 1st Leg) 4 - 1  (H)    1,000  
 1976
 Sep 1st Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (A)    810  
 Aug 28th Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    4,000  
 Aug 25th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 3 - 3  (H)    12,000  
 Aug 21st Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    2,500  
 Aug 18th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    15,000    
 Aug 14th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    1,500  
 1975
 Aug 27th Hearts (Sectional Tie) 2 - 6  (A)    6,000  
 Aug 23rd Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 8  (H)    -  
 Aug 20th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 16th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    23,000  
 Aug 13th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 9th Hearts (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    4,000  
 1974
 Aug 28th Clyde (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 24th Partick Thistle (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (H)    5,000  
 Aug 21st Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (H)    -    
 Aug 17th Partick Thistle (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 14th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 3  (A)    -    
 Aug 10th Clyde (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (H)    -  
 1973
 Oct 10th Rangers (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 12th Rangers (2nd Round 1st Leg) 0 - 6  (A)    -  
 Aug 29th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    -    
 Aug 25th Hibernian (Sectional Tie) 4 - 1  (H)    4,500  
 Aug 22nd Morton (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 18th Hibernian (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    11,318  
 Aug 15th Morton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 11th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    7,500  
 1972
 Oct 4th Dundee (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 0 - 4  (A)    -   X
 Sep 20th Dundee (2nd Round 1st Leg) 3 - 0  (H)    -  
 Aug 30th Airdrieonians (Section 5) 1 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 26th Hearts (Section 5) 1 - 1  (A)    7,328  
 Aug 23rd Berwick Rangers (Section 5) 2 - 2  (H)    -   X
 Aug 19th Airdrieonians (Section 5) 4 - 1  (H)    4,000  
 Aug 16th Berwick Rangers (Section 5) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 12th Hearts (Section 5) 1 - 0  (H)    7,058  
 1971
 Sep 1st QOS (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (H)    -   X
 Aug 28th Stirling Albion (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (A)    2,000  
 Aug 25th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Aug 21st QOS (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    2,000  
 Aug 18th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 14th Stirling Albion (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    -  
 1970
 Oct 12th Celtic (Semi Final Replay) 3 - 4 aet  (N)    32,913  
 Oct 7th Celtic (Semi Final) 0 - 0 aet  (N)    25,838  
 Sep 23rd Partick Thistle (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 3 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 9th Partick Thistle (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 3 - 3  (A)    -    
 Aug 26th Berwick Rangers (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (H)    -   X
 Aug 22nd Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 5 - 2  (H)    2,000  
 Aug 19th Brechin City (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    -    
 Aug 15th Berwick Rangers (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (A)    1,000  
 Aug 12th Brechin City (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (H)    -   X
 Aug 8th Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    -   X
 1969
 Sep 24th Ayr Utd (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 0 - 1  (A)    -    
 Sep 10th Ayr Utd (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 1 - 4  (H)    -    
 Sep 3rd Brechin City (Supp. Round 2nd Leg) 5 - 2  (H)    -    
 Sep 1st Brechin City (Supp. Round 1st Leg) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 27th Stranraer (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    -    
 Aug 23rd Clydebank (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    3,000    
 Aug 20th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 16th Stranraer (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 13th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (H)    -    
 Aug 9th Clydebank (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    -    
 1968
 Aug 31st Queen's Park (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    -  
 Aug 28th Forfar Athletic (Sectional Tie) 5 - 1  (H)    -  
 Aug 24th Albion Rovers (Sectional Tie) 0 - 5  (A)    -    
 Aug 17th Queen's Park (Sectional Tie) 4 - 3  (H)    1,485  
 Aug 14th Forfar Athletic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    -    
 Aug 10th Albion Rovers (Sectional Tie) 0 - 4  (H)    -  
 1967
 Sep 2nd Morton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (H)    1,000    
 Aug 30th QOS (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 26th Raith Rovers (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    1,000    
 Aug 19th Morton (Sectional Tie) 0 - 6  (A)    -  
 Aug 16th QOS (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    -    
 Aug 12th Raith Rovers (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
 1966
 Sep 3rd QOS (Sectional Tie) 2 - 4  (A)    200  
 Aug 31st Queen's Park (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (A)    -  
 Aug 27th Airdrieonians (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    -    
 Aug 20th QOS (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    1,000    
 Aug 17th Queen's Park (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    -    
 Aug 13th Airdrieonians (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    1,500  
 1965
 Sep 4th Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 4 - 1  (H)    1,000    
 Sep 1st East Fife (Sectional Tie) 6 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 28th East Stirlingshire (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    -    
 Aug 21st Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (A)    700    
 Aug 18th East Fife (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (A)    -    
 Aug 14th East Stirlingshire (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    1,500    
 1964
 Aug 29th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 26th Berwick Rangers (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (A)    -    
 Aug 22nd Morton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    6,500    
 Aug 15th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (A)    3,000    
 Aug 12th Berwick Rangers (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (H)    -    
 Aug 8th Morton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    15,000  
 1963
 Aug 31st East Fife (Sectional Tie) 2 - 4  (A)    -  
 Aug 28th Raith Rovers (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (A)    -    
 Aug 24th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    3,000    
 Aug 17th East Fife (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (H)    3,000    
 Aug 14th Raith Rovers (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (H)    -    
 Aug 10th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 1962
 Sep 19th Rangers (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 Sep 12th Rangers (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 1 - 3  (H)    -    
 Sep 5th Berwick Rangers (Supp. Round 2nd Leg) 2 - 1  (A)    -  
 Sep 3rd Berwick Rangers (Supp. Round 1st Leg) 0 - 0  (H)    -    
 Aug 25th Forfar Athletic (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    3,000    
 Aug 18th Brechin City (Sectional Tie) 5 - 3  (A)    1,000    
 Aug 15th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 11th Albion Rovers (Sectional Tie) 5 - 3  (A)    -    
 1961
 Sep 2nd Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 30th Falkirk (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    -    
 Aug 26th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    3,000    
 Aug 19th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 4  (A)    2,000    
 Aug 16th Falkirk (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 12th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    4,500  
 1960
 Sep 21st QOS (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 2 - 1  (H)    -    
 Sep 14th QOS (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 0 - 2  (A)    -    
 Sep 7th Cowdenbeath (Supp. Round 2nd Leg) 1 - 2  (A)    -    
 Sep 5th Cowdenbeath (Supp. Round 1st Leg) 3 - 0  (H)    -    
 Sep 3rd Morton (Sectional Tie) 3 - 3  (H)    3,500    
 Aug 31st Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 5 - 1  (A)    -    
 Aug 27th Berwick Rangers (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (H)    3,500    
 Aug 20th Morton (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    7,000  
 Aug 17th Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (H)    -    
 Aug 13th Berwick Rangers (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (A)    2,606  
 1959
 Aug 29th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    3,200    
 Aug 26th Albion Rovers (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    -    
 Aug 22nd Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 4  (H)    -    
 Aug 15th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (A)    -    
 Aug 12th Albion Rovers (Sectional Tie) 3 - 3  (H)    -    
 Aug 8th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    5,600    
 1958
 Aug 30th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 27th Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 23rd Queen's Park (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (A)    5,000  
 Aug 16th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 6  (A)    -    
 Aug 13th Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    -    
 Aug 9th Queen's Park (Sectional Tie) 3 - 3  (H)    -    
 1957
 Sep 1st Clyde (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (H)    -    
 Aug 28th Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (A)    -    
 Aug 24th Stranraer (Sectional Tie) 10 - 3  (H)    -    
 Aug 17th Clyde (Sectional Tie) 1 - 7  (A)    8,000  
 Aug 14th Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 2 - 4  (H)    -    
 Aug 10th Stranraer (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    -  
 1956
 Sep 1st Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    -    
 Aug 29th Hamilton Accies (Sectional Tie) 3 - 4  (H)    -    
 Aug 25th Brechin City (Sectional Tie) 4 - 3  (A)    -    
 Aug 18th Alloa Athletic (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 15th Hamilton Accies (Sectional Tie) 3 - 5  (A)    -    
 Aug 11th Brechin City (Sectional Tie) 1 - 8  (H)    -    
 1955
 Sep 17th St Mirren (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 1 - 1  (H)    6,000    
 Sep 14th St Mirren (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 1 - 5  (A)    -    
 Sep 8th Morton (Supp. Round 2nd Leg) 1 - 0  (A)    -    
 Sep 6th Morton (Supp. Round 1st Leg) 2 - 1  (H)    -    
 Sep 3rd East Stirlingshire (Sectional Tie) 6 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 27th Stranraer (Sectional Tie) 3 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 20th Montrose (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (A)    -    
 Aug 13th Berwick Rangers (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    -    
 1953
 Aug 29th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 0 - 4  (A)    -    
 Aug 26th Dunfermline Ath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 6  (A)    -    
 Aug 22nd Forfar Athletic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (H)    -    
 Aug 15th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (H)    4,000    
 Aug 12th Dunfermline Ath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (H)    -    
 Aug 8th Forfar Athletic (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (A)    -    
 1952
 Aug 30th Stirling Albion (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 27th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 23rd Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    7,000  
 Aug 16th Stirling Albion (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    7,000    
 Aug 13th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 11  (A)    -    
 Aug 9th Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (H)    -    
 1951
 Sep 1st Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    -  
 Aug 29th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (H)    -    
 Aug 25th Forfar Athletic (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 Aug 18th Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    5,000    
 Aug 15th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 0 - 5  (A)    -    
 Aug 11th Forfar Athletic (Sectional Tie) 3 - 4  (H)    5,000    
 1950
 Sep 2nd Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (A)    10,000  
 Aug 30th Dunfermline Ath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 26th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    -  
 Aug 19th Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    5,500    
 Aug 16th Dunfermline Ath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (A)    -    
 Aug 12th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (H)    5,000    
 1949
 Sep 3rd Airdrieonians (Sectional Tie) 0 - 4  (H)    4,000    
 Aug 31st Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (H)    -    
 Aug 27th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    4,500    
 Aug 20th Airdrieonians (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (A)    8,000    
 Aug 17th Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 5  (A)    10,000    
 Aug 13th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 5 - 1  (H)    3,000    
 1948
 Oct 16th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    -    
 Oct 9th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (A)    -    
 Oct 2nd Airdrieonians (Sectional Tie) 0 - 5  (H)    -    
 Sep 25th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 2 - 4  (A)    -    
 Sep 18th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    -    
 Sep 11th Airdrieonians (Sectional Tie) 1 - 8  (A)    -  
 1947
 Sep 13th St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 1 - 6  (H)    4,000    
 Sep 6th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 4 - 2  (H)    2,500    
 Aug 30th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (A)    2,000    
 Aug 23rd St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    7,500    
 Aug 16th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    4,000    
 Aug 9th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 5 - 5  (H)    4,500    
 1946
 Oct 26th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (A)    -    
 Oct 19th Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (A)    11,000    
 Oct 12th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 8 - 0  (H)    2,000    
 Oct 5th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 0 - 4  (H)    4,000    
 Sep 28th Dundee Utd (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (H)    -    
 Sep 21st Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (A)    -